Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

Privacy Policy

 

The Pycatu Application Development Privacy Policy was updated on July 8, 2015.

 

Your privacy is important to Pycatu Application Development (Pycatu). So we’ve developed a Privacy Policy that covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your information. We believe that your personal information deserves protection and we subscribe to the privacy principles set out in the Government of Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and to Apple’s Privacy Policy as well.

Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions.

 

Government of Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

Apple Inc. Privacy Policy

 

Collection and Use of Personal Information

 

Personal information is data that can be used to identify or contact a single person.

 

You may be asked to provide your personal information anytime you are in contact with Pycatu. You are not required to provide the personal information that we have requested, but, if you chose not to do so, in many cases we will not be able to provide you with our products or services or respond to any queries you may have.

 

Here are some examples of the types of personal information Pycatu may collect and how we may use it.

 

What personal information we collect

  • When you purchase a product, download a content update, contact us or participate in an online survey, we may collect a variety of information, including your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, contact preferences.
  • When you share your content with family and friends using Pycatu products, send products, or invite others to participate in Pycatu services or forums, Pycatu may collect the information you provide about those people such as name, mailing address, email address, and phone number. Pycatu will use such information to fulfill your requests, provide the relevant product or service, or for anti-fraud purposes.

 

How we use your personal information

  • We also use personal information to help us create, develop, operate, deliver, and improve our products, services, content and advertising, and for loss prevention and anti-fraud purposes.
  • We may also use personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve Pycatu products, services, and customer communications.
  • As a proud Canadian company, we follow Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

 

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

 

We also may collect data in a form that does not, on its own, permit direct association with any specific individual. We may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose. The following are some examples of non-personal information that we collect and how we may use it:

 

  • We may collect information such as occupation, language, zip code, area code, unique device identifier, referrer URL, location, and the time zone where an Pycatu product is used so that we can better understand customer behavior and improve our products, services, and advertising.
  • We may collect information regarding customer activities on our website, Pycatu services, and Pycatu Book Store and from our other products and services. This information is aggregated and used to help us provide more useful information to our customers and to understand which parts of our website, products, and services are of most interest. Aggregated data is considered non-personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.
  • If we do combine non-personal information with personal information the combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.

 

Cookies and Other Technologies

 

Pycatu’s websites, online services, interactive applications, email messages, and advertisements may use “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons. These technologies help us better understand user behavior, tell us which parts of our websites people have visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches. We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal information. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law, we also treat these identifiers as personal information. Similarly, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

 

Pycatu use Apple’s iAd advertising platform which use cookies and other technologies in mobile advertising services to control the number of times you see a given ad, deliver ads that relate to your interests, and measure the effectiveness of ad campaigns. If you do not want to receive ads with this level of relevance on your mobile device, you can opt out by accessing the following link on your device: http://oo.apple.com.

 

If you want to disable cookies and you’re using the Safari web browser, go to Safari preferences and then to the privacy pane to disable cookies. On your Apple mobile device, go to Settings, then Safari, and then to the Cookies section. For other browsers, check with your provider to find out how to disable cookies.

 

As is true of most internet services, we gather some information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet service provider (ISP), referring and exit websites and applications, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

 

We use this information to understand and analyze trends, to administer the site, to learn about user behavior on the site, to improve our product and services, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may use this information in our marketing and advertising services.

 

Others

 

It may be necessary − by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence − for Pycatu to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate.

 

We may also disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or users. Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party.

 

Protection of Personal Information

 

Pycatu takes the security of your personal information very seriously. Pycatu online services such as the Pycatu Book Store use iOS Store Kit technology to protect your personal information during transit which uses encryption such as Transport Layer Security (TLS). Pycatu will not store your personal data.

 

When you use some Pycatu products, services, or applications or post on an Pycatu forum, chat room, or social networking service, the personal information and content you share is visible to other users and can be read, collected, or used by them. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to share or submit in these instances. For example, if you list your name and email address in a forum posting, that information is public. Please take care when using these features.

 

Integrity and Retention of Personal Information

 

Pycatu may retain your personal information you provide us for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

 

Third-Party Sites and Services

 

Pycatu websites, products, applications, and services may contain links to third-party websites, products, and services. Our products and services may also use or offer products or services from third parties − for example, a third-party app. Information collected by third parties, which may include such things as location data or contact details, is governed by their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties.

 

Privacy Questions

 

If you have any questions or concerns about Pycatu’s Privacy Policy or data processing or if you would like to make a complaint about a possible breach of local privacy laws, please contact us.

 

All such communications are examined and replies issued where appropriate as soon as possible. If you are unsatisfied with the reply received, you may refer your complaint to the relevant regulator in your jurisdiction. If you ask us, we will endeavor to provide you with information about relevant complaint avenues, which may be applicable to your circumstances.

 

Pycatu may update its Privacy Policy from time to time. When we change the policy in a material way, a notice will be posted on our website along with the updated Privacy Policy.